The Complete General Data Privacy Law Course

- 50%

0
Certificate

Paid

Language

Level

Beginner

Last updated on May 17, 2024 12:26 am

Learn the key components of data privacy law, understand its purpose, and identify the differences between global laws. This engaging course also covers the role of cybersecurity and how to handle personal information in different departments. Don’t risk non-compliance – safeguard your organization and protect your customers’ data.

Add your review

Understand The Key Components of Data Privacy LawKnow The Purpose of Data Privacy LawComprehend The Background to Data Privacy LawIdentify The Differences Between Data Privacy Laws GloballyUnderstand The Core Elements of Data Privacy LawIdentify Personal Information And Know How To Process It LawfullyIdentify and Know The Key Stakeholders In Data Privacy LawUnderstand The Enforcement Of Data Privacy LawsKnow How To Properly Handle Personal Information In Different Departments In the Organization (HR, Sales, Marketing)Understand the Role of Cybersecurity In Data Privacy LawThe General Data Privacy Law course is an engaging, illustrative, and interactive course. It is a summary of data privacy laws which are applicable to all businesses within the private and public sector that process personal data. The course explains the essential components of Data Privacy Law that organisations should be aware of in order to better position themselves for compliance, using live-action graphics, animations, and real-life examples. By preventing loss, damage, and unauthorised access to the personal data, the course demonstrates how organisations will be able to safeguard the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information of their customers and employees. Additionally, it helps people understand their rights regarding the privacy of their data.Consequences of non-compliance and ignorance to Data Privacy LawData privacy law ignorance could have disastrous repercussions for many organisations. Data privacy law violators risk significant fines or even jail time. Additionally, if companies that don’t comply and if they behave carelessly with personal information, they face the risk of harming client relationships and their overall business brand. Similar to this, people who don’t recognise and grasp their rights regarding data privacy risk being exploited and losing out on potential claims owing to misuse of their personal information.Objectives of the CourseStudents will gain the following information about Data Privacy Law after taking this course.locating and handling personal informationthe goal of data privacy legislationimplementing data privacy lawsthe ethical handling of personal data and its exceptionsparts addressing important parties involved in data privacy lawthe Information Regulator sections,laws governing unsolicited electronic messages used for direct marketing,enforcement, grievances, violations, and penaltiescybersecurity in data privacyWho this course is for:Individuals in various fields seeking to know and understand Data Privacy Law in a nutshellData Privacy Law Champions in Organizations

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “The Complete General Data Privacy Law Course”

×

    Your Email (required)

    Report this page
    The Complete General Data Privacy Law Course
    The Complete General Data Privacy Law Course
    LiveTalent.org
    Logo
    Skip to content